Skip Global navigation and goto content
[…] They provide education and technical assistance to health care providers and the community on the management of diseases of public health significance. Epidemiologists also perform community outreach and health education activities related to communicable disease.

Reportable disease data are collected and analyzed to identify case rates, trends, and distribution of disease in the local community. This is done in order to provide timely response to outbreaks, regular reports to providers, the public, and partners and to target prevention activities.

Section 381.0031 (2), Florida Statutes (F.S.), provides that “Any practitioner licensed in this state to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, chiropractic medicine, naturopathy, or veterinary medicine; any hospital licensed under part I of chapter 395; or any laboratory licensed under chapter 483 that diagnoses or suspects the existence of a disease of public health significance shall immediately report the fact to the Department of Health.”

These individuals and entities are required to report diseases or conditions and the associated laboratory test results listed in the Table of Notifiable Diseases or Conditions, Rule 64D-3, Florida Administrative Code (FAC).